Blogs (7) >>
SIGCSE TS 2023
Wed 15 - Sat 18 March 2023 Toronto, Canada
VenueParticipant Information
Room name718A
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 15 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

19:00 - 22:00
Workshop 107Workshops at 718A
19:00
3h
Tutorial
Machine Learning on the Move: Teaching ML Kit for Firebase in a Mobile Apps Course In-Person
Workshops
Todd Sproull Washington University in St. Louis, Doug Shook Washington University in St. Louis

Thu 16 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:45 - 12:00
Panel 2Panels at 718A
10:45
75m
Panel
Diversifying Pathways to the Computing Professoriate: A Deeper Look into Institutional Practices that Broaden ParticipationHybrid
Panels
Annie Wofford Florida State University, Jennifer Blaney Northern Arizona University, Daniel Blake University of Pennsylvania, Ann Gates none
13:45 - 15:00
Panel 3Panels at 718A
13:45
75m
Panel
It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time (“Let Me Help You with That” edition)Hybrid
Panels
Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Jim Huggins Kettering University, Lauren Bricker University of Washington, Adam Gaweda North Carolina State University, David J. Malan Harvard University, Joël Porquet-Lupine University of California, Davis, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Meeting
The Purpose of ProofIn-Person
Birds of a Feather
Bruce Char Drexel University, Peter-Michael Osera Grinnell College, David G. Wonnacott Haverford College
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Meeting
A Town Meeting: SIGCSE Committee on Expanding the Women-in-Computing Community In-Person
Birds of a Feather
Gloria Townsend DePauw University, Wendy Powley Queen's University

Fri 17 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:45 - 12:00
Panel 6Panels at 718A
10:45
75m
Panel
Supporting the Integration of Social Justice topics within K-12 Computing EducationHybrid
Panels
Gayithri Jayathirtha University of Pennsylvania, Joanna Goode University of Oregon, USA, Nicki Washington Duke University, Shana White Kapor Center, Aman Yadav Michigan State University, Cecilé Sadler MIT Media Lab
13:45 - 15:00
Panel 7Panels at 718A
13:45
75m
Panel
Equitable Grading Best PracticesHybrid
Panels
Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Maria Camarena Maywood Center for Enriched Studies, Kevin Lin University of Washington, Seattle, Jill Westerland University of Alabama
15:45 - 17:00
Panel 10Panels at 718A
15:45
75m
Panel
Building Capacity Among Black Computer Science EducatorsHybrid
Panels
Angelica Thompson CSEdResearch.org, Allen Antonie Rice University, Anita Debarlaben University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Donald Saint-Germain University Heights Secondary School, Leon Tynes Xavier College Preparatory
17:10 - 18:00
SIGCSE Business MeetingLogistics at 718A

Sat 18 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 09:45
Nifty AssignmentsNifty Assignments at 718A
Chair(s): Nick Parlante Stanford University, Dave Reed Creighton University, Julie Zelenski Stanford University
08:30
12m
Talk
Islands of HexHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Andrew Godbout University of Prince Edward Island
08:42
12m
Talk
Mozart Musical Dice GameHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Kevin Wayne Princeton University
08:55
12m
Talk
Nifty Assignments: Enigma Machine SimulatorHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Eric Roberts Willamette University, Jed Rembold Willamette University
09:07
12m
Talk
Nifty Assignments - Optical Illusions Using Loops and Nested LoopsHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Faan Tone Liu University of Denver
09:20
12m
Talk
Project: Fatal Police ShootingsHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Melissa Lynn Gustavus Adolphus College
09:32
12m
Talk
Rising TidesHybrid
Nifty Assignments
Keith Schwarz Stanford University
13:00 - 16:00
Workshop 407Workshops at 718A
13:00
3h
Tutorial
Departmental BPC Plans 2 – Finalizing your Plan: Context, Style, Formatting, and Verification on BPCnet.org In-Person
Workshops
Dorian Arnold Emory University, Tracy Camp Computing Research Association, Wendy Dubow NCWIT, Mary Hall University of Utah, Allyson Kennedy National Science Foundation, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte, Burcin Tamer Computing Research Association, Luther Tychonievich University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Wed 15 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:0030
718A

Thu 16 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:0030
718A

Fri 17 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:0030
718A

Sat 18 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:0030
718A

Wed 15 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Fri 17 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change